• Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Consent

    1.1.    This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us whether you are using the Ludowici Sealing Solutions website, or elect to contact us in writing or in person.

    1.2.    By dealing with Ludowici Sealing Solutions, and using the Ludowici Sealing Solutions website, you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check our Website                         regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

2. Disclaimer

    2.1   Please be aware that we cannot guarantee that data transmission over the Internet to our website is 100% secure. At all times we strive to protect your information, however we cannot warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us over the                   Internet and you do so at your own risk.

    2.2   We do not accept responsibility for the security of information transmitted to us over the Internet as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with                the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) ("Privacy Act").

3. Our Privacy Commitment

    3.1   We are committed to managing your personal information openly and transparently and to keeping your personal information safe. We value your privacy and are required to comply with the Privacy Act which provides for the fair handling of personal                          information, and sets standards for the way we collect, use, disclose, secure and provide access to personal information.

    3.2   Through this Privacy Policy, we will take all necessary measures to:

           1. comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs);
           2. ensure that we manage your personal information in an open and transparent manner;
           3. only collect personal information from you that we need in order to offer you the best possible service and customer experience;
           4. tell you how we could use your personal information;
           5. let you know if we need to disclose your personal information to anyone else and if so, in what circumstances this might occur;
           6. keep your personal information secure;
           7. promptly respond to any request by you not to receive direct marketing material from us;
           8. make sure your personal information is kept accurate and up to date and to properly dispose of any personal information which is no longer required by us; and
           9. ensure that, where appropriate, you are able to access and correct your personal information.

4. What information do we collect about you?

    4.1.    The type of personal information we collect depends on the nature of your dealings with us and the reason for collecting it. We will only collect from you information that is necessary and relevant to our relationship with you to enable us to provide to you the                 best possible customer service.

    4.2.    Depending on the exact nature of our relationship with you, we may request that you provide some or all of the following information:

            1. information that we may require to identify you, including your name, home address and your date of birth;
            2. information that we can use to contact you, including your telephone number, mobile number, email address and mailing address;
            3. information we may require to confirm your identity, including your driver's licence number, passport details, and business name; and
            4. information that may assist us to confirm your financial position, including your credit card details, bank details, purchase history and transaction details.

    4.3.    If you are a subscriber to our mailing list or newsletter, we may collect your name, contact details, products of interest and details of your previous purchases with us. From time to time, we may also collect additional personal information from subscribers in                 optional surveys and feedback forms.

    4.4.    Please note that if you create and maintain an account with us, you may provide us with your name, home address, delivery address, telephone number, mobile number, and email address. As part of the account creation process, you will be required to                       nominate a password, which will be retained.

5. How does Ludowici Sealing Solutions collect your personal information?

    5.1.    The manner in which we collect your personal information will depend on the nature of the service that we are providing to you.

    5.2.    We may collect your personal information:

        1. directly from you over the phone;
        2. when you create a customer account via the Ludowici Sealing Solutions website;
        3. when you place an order via the Ludowici Sealing Solutions website;
        4. when you access and interact with the website, including access via social media sites or web forums;
        5. when you send us an email;
        6. when you track your online order;
        7. from publically available sources, for example, the electoral role, the telephone directory or from other websites; or
        8. from other sources.

    5.3.    If the information we request for the provision of products or services is not provided to us, then this may affect our ability to provide those products or services to you.

6. IP addresses and cookies

    6.1.    A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. When you register on the Ludowici website, Ludowici uses cookie to recognise you as a registered subscriber of our website. You may elect not to                         receive cookies from our website, however we cannot guarantee you will be able to access all of the features on our website if cookies are disabled.

    6.2.    Ludowici also maintains a register of IP addresses for IT systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We may also log IP addresses to track the length of a user's session. Your browser lets us know the type of computer and operating system being               used.

7. Why does Ludowici Sealing Solutions require your personal information?

    7.1     We will only collect personal information in connection with the provision of products and services that we are providing to you or are about to provide to you and for contacting you in relation to those services.
   
    7.2     We collect personal information only to the extent that it is necessary for one or more of the following activities:

        1. relevant to our business relationship with you;
        2. selling you a product/s that we offer for sale in our business;
        3. processing your online order with us;
        4. providing after-sales service to you;
        5. to contact you in relation to an event, special offer or product that you might be interested in;
        6. market research in relation to the products and services that we offer; and
        7. to satisfy any legal requirements.

            We may also use your personal information for other reasons, including:

        1. preventing fraud and other criminal activities;
        2. to assist us to run our business and to improve our customer services and performance, including staff training, accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development, introducing new products and services and undertaking planning,                 research and statistical analysis; and
        3. to comply with our legal obligations.

8. How does Ludowici Sealing Solutions use or disclose your personal information?

By agreeing to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy or by providing your personal information to us, or both, you are taken to have consented to the use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes set out below:

        1. to consider your request for a product or service;
        2. to enable us to provide a product or a service to you;
        3. to facilitate and process your orders and payments;
        4. to carry out or respond to your requests;
        5. to any third party suppliers of our goods or services;
        6. to our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyse trends in sales and better understand your needs or to develop, improve and market our products and services to you;
        7. for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;
        8.  to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
        9.  to perform administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, staff training and collecting debts);
        10.  to include in a database compiled by us or our third party service providers for use in direct marketing of promotions, products and services that we, or our third party service providers, think may be of interest to you;
        11.  to seek your feedback in relation to particular products, customer satisfaction and our relationship with you and to manage any customer complaints;
        12. to monitor or improve the quality and standard of service that we provide to you;

m) to consider any concerns or complaints you may raise against us;

    1. to our agents, successors and/or assigns;
    2. to notify you of offers that may be of interest to you; and
    3. to better understand your preferences.

9. Does Ludowici Sealing Solutions share your personal information with others?

        9.1     We may share your personal information with third party service providers to Ludowici Sealing Solutions. We deal with third party service providers who may assist us with a variety of functions including with research, mail and delivery, security,                                  insurance, professional advisory (including legal, accounting and auditing advice), banking, payment processing, credit reporting, fraud checks or technology services. By agreeing to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy or by providing your personal                          information to us, or both, you are taken to have consented to us disclosing your personal information to our third party service providers. Where we engage third party service providers to perform services for us, those third parties may be required to                        handle or deal with your personal information. Under these circumstances, those third parties must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied.

        9.2     We may also disclose your personal information to fulfil legal requirements, such as disclosure to law enforcement agencies or the courts.

10. Do we use your personal information for marketing purposes?

        10.1       By providing your personal information to us you consent to your personal information being included in our database to be used for direct marketing purposes, including those described below. However, we will not provide your personal information                       to any other organisation for marketing purposes without your consent and will not share, sell or trade your personal information to non-related companies or persons.

        10.2      You can opt-out, unsubscribe or make a request not receive direct marketing communications from us, by calling 13 1858,  by writing to us at: Ludowici Sealing Solutions, Head Office Manager, RE Website Privacy, 42 Kremzow Road, Brendale QLD                      4500 or logging an opt-out request directly through the Ludowici Sealing Solutions website at any time.

11. How does Ludowici Sealing Solutions store your personal information?

        11.1     Ludowici Sealing Solutions is committed to keeping your personal information secure and we take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

        11.2     We have implemented appropriate processes and techniques to protect personal information from loss, misuse and interference and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. In addition, access to your personal information is limited to those                       who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

 12. Third party information available on Ludowici Sealing Solutions website

This Website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

13. Changes to the Ludowici Sealing Solutions Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. By agreeing to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, or by providing your personal information to us, or both, you are taken to have expressly consented to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

14. Contact us

If you wish to update any personal information we may have stored about you, or if you have any concerns, questions or comments in relation to this Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Ludowici Sealing Solutions
Head Office Manager
Website Privacy
42 Kremzow Road
Brendale QLD 4500